top of page

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how any information that you provide to us is collected, processed and protected.

Brechin Boxing Club will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

What are our obligations to you in relation to how we process your personal data?
We are required by law to ensure that when processing any of your personal data that it is: 

 

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  • Accurate and kept up to date.

  • Kept in a form which permits you to be identified for only as long as necessary for the purposes I have told you about.

  • Kept securely.

 

What information is collected?
We may collect the following personal information as a requirement for using our services:

 

  • Basic Personal Data – name, address, date of birth, contact information including email address

  • Billing Information – card or account details

  • Other information relevant to members including medical history

 

​Why it is collected?

 

  • We require this information to enable you to receive the services we offer.

  • To help us understand your needs and provide you with a better service 

  • To improve member service and personalise member experience 

  • To provide gym access, memberships and related services

  • To process transactions

  • To communicate with members regarding relevant products, services or offers 

  • For internal record keeping, accounting and legal obligations

  • To comply with health and safety obligations

  • For tax and insurance purposes 

  • We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services.

 

How is it collected?
Data is collected in a variety of ways and stored in different systems:

 

  • When you complete a membership application form, your information is captured in an online form via JotForm and then processed and stored in their database

  • Social Media – anyone who interacts with us on social media we store the messages and posts on that relevant software

  • Hard copy data  - forms and information collected in the club will be stored securely in a locked filing cabinet.

 

Third party service providers
Third party service providers are only permitted to process your personal data in accordance with our specified instructions. They are also required to take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and personal information. We do not allow your information to be used by the third parties for its own purposes and business activities.

What we do with it
All the personal data we collect is processed by us in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers elsewhere. By providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of such information outside of this country if need be.

You will only receive communications directly from us or the systems which we use. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your information to outside parties, except to third parties who assist us in operating my website, conducting my business etc. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of future services and offers. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time.

How long we keep it
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, contact details, payment records) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

All member information will be kept strictly private and confidential and held securely by us.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted (if appropriate). If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us as Data Controller to investigate the matter.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


We can be contacted as Data Controller via brechinboxingclub@gmail.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend or update this privacy policy at any time. If we decide to do so, we will post those changes on the Privacy Policy on our website, and/or send an email notifying you of any changes, at our sole discretion. It is your responsibility to stay up-to-date on our current policies. You should review the Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Last updated 9th September 2021

bottom of page